You're using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser or activate Google Chrome Frame to improve your experience.

This website requires Javascript for optimum viewing purposes. Please enable javascript in your browser.

Book now Call

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. @ The Company Pty Ltd ACN 159 206 676 trading as EdwardsAndCo (EdwardsAndCo, we, us) is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our website: http://edwardsandco.com.au/ (Site).
  2. We manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  3. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collection and use

  1. EdwardsAndCo collects personally identifiable information about you, being:
    1. your name;
    2. your contact information including email address; and
    3. payment details.

What we do with your personal information

  1. We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following reasons:
    1. assist us in providing services to you;
    2. contact you or respond to your queries;
    3. tailor your experience of the Site and our communications to you;
    4. to advertise our services and the Site;
    5. for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
    6. to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
    7. for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

To whom will EdwardsAndCo disclose my personal information?

  1. We do not disclose personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  2. From time to time, we may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, billing, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, Site hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.
  3. Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.
  4. Personal information that we collect from you will be stored in servers located in Australia.

Site User Tracking Experience

  1. We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site.
  2. In particular, we may use Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  3. We use cookies for authentication purposes and to tailor the site to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.
  4. We may use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences.

Social media features

  1. The Site includes social media features, such as Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Protecting and maintaining personal information

  1. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.
  2. Some parts of the Site are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.
  3. If you use our Site to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

Accessing personal information

  1. It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, or make a request to have your details changed, please email info@edwardsandco.com.au.
  2. If you don’t want us to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, let us know.  We’ll do our best to observe it, subject to our obligations at law.

If you have concerns

  1. If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact our Privacy Champion at info@edwardsandco.com.au.
  2. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at August 2017. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.